Sailing Programme

2022 Programme & Results


March

Date Event NOR Result #
Sun 6th MAD MARCH PURSUIT Half or Full pursuit race at 13:15 Overall
Sun 13th SPRING SUNDAY SERIES 1, 2 & 3 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00 Divisons Overall
Sun 20th SPRING SUNDAY SERIES 4, 5 & 6 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00 Divisons Overall
Sat 26th SPRING SATURDAY SERIES 1 & 2 at 14:00 & 15:30 Divisons Overall
Sun 27th SPRING SUNDAY SERIES 7, 8 & 9 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00 Divisons Overall
Need a Copy?
We no longer produce a printed programme - you have a number of choices:
We have a GOOGLE RACE ONLY CALENDAR from which you can export direct to your devices. (Do not confuse this with our main club calendar unless you also want to know when the cleaner comes and the grass gets cut).

Print a PDF copy which can you will find in the DOWNLOADS page.

logo

Amendments (temp section)-

changed day/date Hollowell Rose Bowl

Altered Summer Sat race numbers to 14 waiting for 'number to count'

Altered number of races Summer Sunday to 21

Two dates for Midland Topper Traveller - 22/10 and 11/2/23?

Moved P&B date from 18th to 25th June and Summer Sat Series 5&6 to the 18th June.

Race Summary/Awards

SPRING SERIES SATURDAYS - 18 RACES 7 TO COUNT 26 March - 28 May
SPRING SERIES SUNDAYS - 24 RACES 10 TO COUNT 13 March - 6 May
SUMMER SATURDAY SERIES - 14 RACES ??? TO COUNT 11 June - 6 Aug
SUMMER SUNDAYS SERIES - 21 RACES 9 TO COUNT 22 May - 31 July
AUTUMN SERIES SATURDAY - 16 RACES 7 TO COUNT 13 Aug - 16 Oct
AUTUMN SERIES SUNDAYS - 21 RACES 9 TO COUNT 14 Aug - 17 Oct
FROSTBITE SERIES - 19 RACES 7 TO COUNT 30 Oct - 11 Dec
SNOWFLAKE SERIES - 4 RACES 2 TO COUNT 18 Dec - 1 Jan
THURS PERSONAL HANDICAP - 18 12 May - 8 Sept
OPENS & SPECIAL EVENTS
Rita Richardson Pursuit 2 days 5 half pursuits - (4 to count) 16/17 April
Mayhem Pursuit (Bring a Friend) 3 half-pursuits - (2 to count) 2 May
Members Fun Day 2 races (2 to count) 29 May
Jubilee Ladder Thursday ladder format pursuit 3 races, 3 races to count with double points awarded to 3rd race 2 June
Hollowell Rose Bowl 3 half Pursuits - (2 to count) 3 June
Jubilee Cup Personal Handicap 2 days 5 races, (3 to count) 4/5 June
P & B Youth Series 25 June
Laser Open 3 July
Sail4Cancer Endurance Race 10 July
RNLI Personal Handicap 4 races (3 to count) 7 Aug
Don Howard Trophy 2 days, 5 races (3 h'cap races plus full pursuit race to count) 27/28 Aug
Junior Regatta/ Pirates Day 29 Aug
Sprint Racing 9 x 1 lap races 18 Sept
Club Championship 2 days, 5 handicap races - (4 races to count) 8/9 Oct
Midland Topper Traveller 22 Oct
Ice Tankard Handicap Open 23 Oct
Topper & Opimist Open 12 Nov
Topper Traveller 11 Feb 23

Saturday Series Races
All boats race together and their positions are calculated on a HANDICAP BASIS using the Portsmouth Yardstick rating system. A Saturday trophy is awarded to the winner of each Saturday Series (Spring, Summer, Autumn).

Sunday Series Races
All boats race together and their recorded placings are used to compute two lots of results as follows:- 1) A Sunday Handicap Trophy is awarded to the overall winner of each Sunday Series using the Portsmouth Yardstick rating system. 2) A Fleet Trophy is awarded to the highest placed boat in each of the Sunday Series in each of the following clases: Laser, Solo, Topper & Sailboard. 3) Handicap Fleet trophies are awarded for highest placed boats in Asymmetric, Symmetric & Single-hander categories.

Prizes for 1st 2nd 3rd and (1st VETERAN, LADY & JUNIOR)
Prizes are awarded in these categories on the basis of all races in the Saturday Series and Sunday Series races throughout the season excluding Frostbite series.

Personal Handicap - Fleets & Races
At the beginning of the year competitors are split into Gold, Silver or Bronze Personal Handicap fleets based on their previous year's race results. Gold fleet sailors will then compete in all PH events off their standard PY number, Silver fleet sailors are awarded 10% extra race time and bronze sailors have 15% extra. Special prizes are also awarded to the highest placed Silver and Bronze fleet sailors in each Sunday series (excluding Frostbite Series) but these are based on their series ranked results using their official PY ratings. Members Personal Handicap list (set from previous year) can be viewed HERE.

Frostbite Handicap Series
All boats race against each other and their positions are calculated on a handicap basis using the Portsmouth Yardstick rating.

Thursday Evenings
Sociable sailing with an informal Personal Handicap race at 18:30 hrs and supper afterwards. See Thursday Ladder. for more information

Sailing Instructions

All races are sailed in accordance with the Racing Rules of Sailing and Hollowell Sailing Club's Sailing Instructions, copies of which are available in the clubhouse and here on the DOWNLOADS PAGE. Changes to these published SI's will be posted on the official Race Notice Board in the vestibule of Hollowell Sailing Club.

Notice of Race - Sailing Events for Club Members

Hollowell Sailing Club holds short and long series events for club members throughout the year.
Hollowell Sailing Club will organise race series on its Reservoir for the series quoted in the series summary table above, the duration of the series in this table are approximate, the exact dates, number of races and the start times are reported in the Racing Calendar on this website.
The races will be governed by the Racing Rules of Sailing and the Sailing Instructions of Hollowell Sailing Club.
A full version of the current NOR can be found here on the DOWNLOADS PAGE

To get in touch either send us an email or call into the club when we are running organised racing.