Sailing Programme - 2019

march head
Sun 3 MAD MARCH PURSUIT- 1 1/2 or full pursuit race at 13:15
Sun 10 SPRING SUNDAY SERIES 1, 2 & 3 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Sun 17 SPRING SUNDAY SERIES 4, 5 & 6 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Sat 23 SPRING SATURDAY SERIES 1 & 2 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 24 SPRING SUNDAY SERIES 7, 8 & 9 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Sat 30 MIDLAND SAILBOARD & SEAVETS OPEN (Free sailing)
Sun 31 SPRING SUNDAY SERIES 10, 11 & 12 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
april head
Sat 6 SPRING SATURDAY SERIES 3 & 4 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 7 SPRING SUNDAY SERIES 13, 14 & 15 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Sat 13 SPRING SATURDAY SERIES 5 & 6 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 14 SPRING SUNDAY SERIES 16, 17 & 18 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Sat 20 RITA RICHARDSON SPRING PURSUIT - 2 days (5 half pursuits - 4 to count) races at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 21 RITA RICHARDSON SPRING PURSUIT - 2 days (5 half pursuits - 4 to count) races at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Mon 22 EASTER EGG PERSONAL HANDICAP - 3 races at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00 (2 to count)
Sat 27 SPRING SATURDAY SERIES 7 & 8 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 28 SPRING SUNDAY SERIES 19, 20 & 21 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
may head
Sat 4 SPRING SATURDAY SERIES 9 & 10 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 5 SPRING SUNDAY SERIES 22, 23 & 24 ENDS at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Mon 6 MAYHEM PURSUIT - (3 half-pursuits - 2 to count) Races at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 7 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thurs 9 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 1 starts at 18:30
Sat 11 PUBLIC OPEN DAY - Opens at 11:00 til 16:00
Sun 12 SAIL4CANCER  PERSONAL HANDICAP - £5 entry for the day, 4 races at 11:00, 12:00, 14:00 & 15:30 (3 to count)
Tue 14 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thurs 16 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 2 starts at 18:30
Sat 18 SOLO OPEN (Free sailing)
Sun 19 SUMMER SUNDAY SERIES 1, 2 & 3 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 21 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thur 23 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 3 starts at 18:30
Sat 25 SPRING SATURDAY SERIES 11 & 12 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 26 MEMBERS FUN DAY
Mon 27 HOLLOWELL ROSE BOWL (3 half Pursuits - 2 to count) Races at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 28 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thurs 30 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 4 starts at 18:30
june head
Sat 1 SPRING SATURDAY SERIES ENDS 13 & 14 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 2 SUMMER SUNDAY SERIES 4, 5 & 6 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 4 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 6 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 5 starts at 18:30
Sat 8 SUMMER SATURDAY SERIES 1 & 2 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 9 SUMMER SUNDAY SERIES 7, 8 & 9 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 11 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 13 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 6 starts at 18:30
Sat 15 P&B Youth Series (event 2) (Free sailing)
Sun 16 LASER OPEN MEETING (Free sailing)
Tue 18 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 20 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 7 starts at 18:30
Sat 22 SUMMER SATURDAY SERIES 3 & 4 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 23 SUMMER SUNDAY SERIES 10, 11 & 12 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 25 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 28 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 8 starts at 18:30
Sat 29 SUMMER SATURDAY SERIES 5 & 6 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 30 SUMMER SUNDAY SERIES 13, 14 &15 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
july head
Tue 2 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 4 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 9 starts at 18:30
Sat 6 SUMMER SATURDAY SERIES 7 & 8 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 7 SUMMER SUNDAY SERIES 16, 17 & 18 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 9 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 11 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 10 starts at 18:30
Sat 13 Topper & Optimist Open (free sailing)
Sun 14 PERSONAL HANDICAP TROPHY - 3 races at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00 (2 to count)
Tue 16 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 18 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 11 starts at 18:30
Sat 20 SUMMER SATURDAY SERIES 9 & 10 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 21 SUMMER SUNDAY SERIES 19, 20 & 21 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 23 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00 & WOW
Thu 25 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 12 starts at 18:30
Sat 27 SUMMER SATURDAY SERIES 11 & 12 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 28 SUMMER SUNDAY SERIES ENDS 22, 23 & 24 at 11:00, 13.15 & 15:00
Tue 30 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00 & WoW
august head
Thu 1 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 13 starts at 18:30
Sat 3 SUMMER SATURDAY SERIES 13 & 14 ENDS at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 4 RNLI PERSONAL HANDICAP -  £5 entry for the day, 3 races at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00 (2 to count)
Tue 7 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 9 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 14 starts at 18:30
Sat 10 AUTUMN SATURDAY SERIES 1 & 2 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 11 AUTUMN SUNDAY SERIES 1, 2 & 3 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 13 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 15 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 15 starts at 18:30
Sat 17 AUTUMN SATURDAY SERIES 3 & 4 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 18 AUTUMN SUNDAY SERIES 4, 5 & 6 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 20 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 22 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 16 starts at 18:30
Sat 24 DON HOWARD TROPHY 2 DAYS - (5 RACES - 3 h'cap races plus Pursuit race to count), SATURDAY : Handicap Races at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 25 DON HOWARD TROPHY 2 DAYS - (5 RACES - 3 h'cap races plus Pursuit race to count), SUNDAY : Handicap Races at 11.00 & 13.15 and a full pursuit at 15.00 (double points)
Mon 26 JUNIOR REGATTA & PIRATES DAY start 10:30 & Racing from 1pm
Tue 27 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 29 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 17 starts at 18:30
Sat 31 Aug AUTUMN SATURDAY SERIES 5 & 6 at 14:00 & 15:30
sept head
Sun 1 AUTUMN SUNDAY SERIES 7 8 & 9 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 3 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00
Thu 6 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 18 starts at 18:30
Sat 7 AUTUMN SATURDAY SERIES 7 & 8 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 8 AUTUMN SUNDAY SERIES 10, 11 & 12 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Tue 10 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING from 18.00 LAST
Thu 12 EVENING INFORMAL SAILING personal handicap pursuit race 19 starts at 18:30 LAST
Sat 14 AUTUMN SATURDAY SERIES 9 & 10 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 15 Sprint Racing (5 or more races starting at 11:00) (Warwick Trophy-Northampton SC)
Sat 21 AUTUMN SATURDAY SERIES 11 & 12 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 22 AUTUMN SUNDAY SERIES 13, 14 & 15 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Sat 28 AUTUMN SATURDAY SERIES 13 & 14 Ends at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 29 AUTUMN SUNDAY SERIES 16, 17 & 18 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
oct head
Sat 5 TWO DAY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS (5 handicap races - 4 races to count) SATURDAY Races at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 6 TWO DAY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS (5 handicap races - 4 races to count) SUNDAY Races at 11:00, 13.15 & 15:00
Sat 12 AUTUMN SATURDAY SERIES ENDS 15 & 16 at 14:00 & 15:30
Sun 13 AUTUMN SUNDAY SERIES ENDS 19, 20 & 21 at 11:00, 13:15 & 15:00
Sun 20 ICED TANKARD HANDICAP OPEN MEETING - open to any boat, members, & visitors (NO FREE SAILING)
Sun 27 FROSTBITE SUNDAY HANDICAP SERIES Races 1, 2, & 3 at 11:00, 13:00 & ASAP
nov head
Sun 3 FROSTBITE SUNDAY HANDICAP SERIES Races 4, 5, & 6 at 11:00, 13:00 & ASAP
Sun 10 FROSTBITE SUNDAY HANDICAP SERIES Races 7, 8, & 9 at 11:00, 13:00 & ASAP
Sun 17 FROSTBITE SUNDAY HANDICAP SERIES Races 10, 11, & 12 at 11:00, 13:00 & ASAP
Sun 24 FROSTBITE SUNDAY HANDICAP SERIES Races 13, 14, & 15 at 11:00, 13:00 & ASAP
dec head
Sun 1 FROSTBITE SUNDAY HANDICAP SERIES Races 16, 17, & 18 at 11:00, 13:00 & ASAP
Sun 8 FROSTBITE SUNDAY HANDICAP SERIES Race 19 & 20 at 10:30
Sun 15 FROSTBITE SERIES HANDICAP SERIES (Ends) 21 at 10:30
Sun 22 SNOWFLAKE SERIES Handicap Races 1 & 2 at 14:00 & 15:00
Thurs 26 Dec BOXING DAY - Free Sailing And 2 x Thursday night style pursuit races. Sailing from 11:00 till 14:00
Sun 29 Dec SNOWFLAKE SERIES Handicap Races 3 & 4 ENDS at 14:00 & 15:00,
Results Page
Race Summary
SPRING SATURDAYS - 14 RACES 6 TO COUNT
SUMMER SATURDAYS - 14 RACES 6 TO COUNT
AUTUMN SATURDAYS - 14 RACES 6 TO COUNT
SPRING SUNDAYS - 24 RACES 9 TO COUNT
SUMMER SUNDAYS - 24 RACES 9 TO COUNT
AUTUMN SUNDAYS - 21 RACES 8 TO COUNT
FROSTBITE SUNDAYS - 19 RACES 7 TO COUNT
SNOWFLAKE - 6 RACES 4 TO COUNT
SI's
All races are sailed in accordance with the Racing Rules of Sailing and Hollowell Sailing Club's Sailing Instructions, copies of which are available in the clubhouse and here on the DOWNLOADS PAGE
Need a Copy?
We no longer produce a printed programme - you have a number of choices:
  • We have a RACE Programme in Google Calendar from which you can export direct to your devices. (Do not confuse this with our main diary unless you also want to know when the cleaner comes and the grass gets cut!)
  • Go to your browser and print this page
  • Print a PDF copy which can you will find in the DOWNLOADS page.
  • Awards

    Saturday Series Races
    All boats race together and their positions are calculated on a HANDICAP BASIS using the Portsmouth Yardstick rating system. A Saturday trophy is awarded to the winner of each Saturday Series (Spring, Summer, Autumn).

    Sunday Series Races
    All boats race together and their recorded placings are used to compute two lots of results as follows:- 1) A Sunday Handicap Trophy is awarded to the overall winner of each Sunday Series using the Portsmouth Yardstick rating system. 2) A Fleet Trophy is awarded to the highest placed boat in each of the Sunday Series in each of the following clases: Laser, Solo, Topper & Sailboard. 3) Handicap Fleet trophies are awarded for highest placed boats in Asymmetric, Symmetric & Single-hander categories.

    Prizes for 1st 2nd 3rd and (1st VETERAN, LADY & JUNIOR)
    Prizes are awarded in these categories on the basis of all races in the Saturday Series and Sunday Series races throughout the season excluding Frostbite series.

    Personal Handicap - Fleets & Races
    At the beginning of the year competitors are split into Gold, Silver or Bronze Personal Handicap fleets based on their previous year's race results. Gold fleet sailors will then compete in all PH events off their standard PY number, Silver fleet sailors are awarded 10% extra race time and bronze sailors have 15% extra. Special prizes are also awarded to the highest placed Silver and Bronze fleet sailors in each Sunday series (excluding Frostbite Series) but these are based on their series ranked results using their official PY ratings. Members Personal Handicap list (set from previous year) can be viewed HERE.

    Frostbite Handicap Series
    All boats race against each other and their positions are calculated on a handicap basis using the Portsmouth Yardstick rating.

    Thursday Evenings
    Sociable sailing with an informal Personal Handicap race at 18:30 hrs and supper afterwards. See Thursday Ladder