In The News

WEB SITE NEWS

We have an active FACEBOOK page running alongside our web site and use it for passing out urgent information. Within the web site the news is divided up into SOCIAL NEWS... SAILING NEWS.... APMYC (Model Yachters).


TUESDAY TASTERS

Are you PB2 qualified or fancy being an ABO for a few hours on Tuesday evenings in June?
If the answer is yes then please get in touch!

Our Tuesday Taster sessions still require boat officers to supervise our visitors on the evenings of the 5th, 12th, 19th and 26th of June.
These are fun relaxed evenings looking after our fleet of Wayfarers as we entertain our young visitors and show them the joys of our great pastime.
If you are PB2 and have no ABO for the evening this is not a problem as the parents/leaders of the groups are always more than willing to come out with you and experience the joys of being out on the water, it is also a good photo opportunity for them.
We have a mix of Boys Brigade, Scouts and Guides all booked to attend.

We aim to be on the water about 18:00-18:15ish so if you are able to get to the club in time to get a Jeanneau out and ready for this time then I would be very grateful to hear from you. We are usually off the water at about 20:00, maybe a little after if the Instructors decide get the boards out for our visitors to have a splash about in the bay.

You can book up to assist via dutyman, just look for the Taster Sessions on Tuesdays, stick your name down and come and join the fun. If you happen to own a good water pistol then you are more than welcome as water fights normally end up as part of the agenda.

Please note these are Volunteer duties..Contact stephenajolly@hotmail.com 07943 227202 or 01604 247715


A HOLLOWELL HOLIDAY

A weeks sailing on the Clyde - based Isle of Bute - Saturday 11 Aug to Saturday 18 Aug Full details can be found ...here


HOLLOWELL ROSE BOWL

May Bank Holiday - note that there will not be a teab bar opertating that day - bring your own!


NEAR MISS PROCEDURE

You can read the full document here..To summarise, if you see or are involved in an incident which might have caused injury or damage to property, you should record it on the relevant form which then should be placed in the bosun's log. This is to ensure that we continue to monitor and improve safety at the club. If you feel that the matter is urgent you can email the information to principal(AT)hollowellsc.org.uk


MIDLAND WINDSURFERS & SEAVETS OPEN

Now Sat 13th Oct. This is the new date set after the March meeting was cancelled.


Meet 'Stan The Man'

Our new Committee boat is here. Read and see more



HSC Trophy & Awards Winners - 2017
Trophy events     
Awards Fleet Series Winner
1. Handicap Series Winners Overall Series Spring Sunday Mike and Helen Playle
3. Series Fleet Winners Single handed fleet Spring Sunday Barny Creaser
3. Series Fleet Winners Symmetric fleet Spring Sunday Mike and Helen Playle
3. Series Fleet Winners Asymmetric fleet Spring Sunday Mark Hope and Paula Beveridge
3. Series Fleet Winners Laser fleet Spring Sunday Ian Clark
3. Series Fleet Winners Solo fleet Spring Sunday Keith Lancaster
3. Series Fleet Winners Topper fleet Spring Sunday Hazel McDonnell
3. Series Fleet Winners Sailboard fleet Spring Sunday Not Awarded - No Results
2. Personal Handicap Series Winners Personal Handicap Spring Bronze Stewart Elder and Gillian Creaser
2. Personal Handicap Series Winners Personal Handicap Spring Silver Barny Creaser
1. Handicap Series Winners Overall Series Spring Saturday Ian Clark
4. Pursuit Race Winners Handicap Event Spring Pursuit Mike and Helen Playle
5. Personal Handicap Race Winners Handicap Event Easter Egg Handicap No Trophy
4. Pursuit Race Winners Handicap Event Mad March Pursuit Andrew Sturt
4. Pursuit Race Winners Handicap Event Mayhem Pursuit Stuart Bush
5. Personal Handicap Race Winners Handicap Event Sail4Cancer No Trophy
4. Pursuit Race Winners Handicap Event Hollowell Rose Bowl Keith Lancaster
1. Handicap Series Winners Overall Series Summer Sunday Martin Hudson
3. Series Fleet Winners Single handed fleet Summer Sunday Barny Creaser
3. Series Fleet Winners Symmetric fleet Summer Sunday David Harris and Crew
3. Series Fleet Winners Asymmetric fleet Summer Sunday Mike and Helen Playle
3. Series Fleet Winners Laser fleet Summer Sunday Martin Hudson
3. Series Fleet Winners Solo fleet Summer Sunday Stuart Bush
3. Series Fleet Winners Topper fleet Summer Sunday Euan McMillan
3. Series Fleet Winners Sailboard fleet Summer Sunday  
2. Personal Handicap Series Winners Personal Handicap Summer Bronze Norman Carter
2. Personal Handicap Series Winners Personal Handicap Summer Silver David Harris and Crew
8. Club Laser Championships Handicap Event Club Laser Open Andy Baker
8. Club Solo Championships Handicap Event Club Solo Open Not Awarded - Not run this year
1. Handicap Series Winners Overall Series Summer Saturday Ian Clark
5. Personal Handicap Race Winners Handicap Event Personal Handicap Trophy D Peaty and J Singleton
5. Personal Handicap Race Winners Handicap Event RNLI Pennant No Trophy
6. Other Regattas Handicap Event Don Howard Trophy Gerry Burnham
7. Junior Awards Handicap Event Junior Regatta No Trophy
1. Handicap Series Winners Overall Series Autumn Sunday Stuart Bush
3. Series Fleet Winners Single handed fleet Autumn Sunday Barny Creaser
3. Series Fleet Winners Symmetric fleet Autumn Sunday David Harris and Crew
3. Series Fleet Winners Asymmetric fleet Autumn Sunday Mike and Helen Playle
3. Series Fleet Winners Laser fleet Autumn Sunday Ian Clark
3. Series Fleet Winners Solo fleet Autumn Sunday Stuart Bush
3. Series Fleet Winners Topper fleet Autumn Sunday Not Awarded - No Results
3. Series Fleet Winners Sailboard fleet Autumn Sunday Not Awarded - No Results
2. Personal Handicap Series Winners Personal Handicap Autumn Bronze Norman Carter
2. Personal Handicap Series Winners Personal Handicap Autumn Silver David Harris and Crew
1. Handicap Series Winners Overall Series Autumn Saturday Ian Clark
4. Pursuit Race Winners Overall Series Thursday Ladder Steve Jolly
8. Club Championships Club Championships Club Championship Mike and Helen Playle
8. Club Championships Club Championships Best of the Rest - Club Champs Norman Carter
8. Club Championships Club Championships First Lady Vet in Club Championship Mary Mallard
6. Other Regattas Sprint Racing September Sunday Sprint No Trophy
9. Special Awards Solo Veterans Keith Lancaster
9. Special Awards Special Veteran's Trophy Ian Clark
7. Junior Awards Special Junior Girl Gemma McDonnell
7. Junior Awards Special Tried hardest under 16 Zara Avery
7. Junior Awards Special Junior Boy Jude Singleton
9. Special Awards Special Club Ambassador Andrew Sturt
9. Special Awards Special Ladies Cup Alison Linnell
9. Special Awards Special Most Improved helm Norman Carter
9. Special Awards Special Crew's Trophy Ruth Cross
9. Special Awards Special Commodore's Trophy Paula Beveridge
9. Special Awards Special Up the Creek Trophy Henry Avery
9. Special Awards Special Training Steve Jolly
10. Handicap Series Winners Overall Series Frostbite Series Stuart Bush
10. Handicap Series Winners Overall Series Snowflake Series Gemma McDonnell

Frankie goes to Holland....